Privacy & Security

intelliMortgage Inc. Privacy & Security Statement

intelliMortgage Inc. (IM) is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of its clients’ personal information. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. That business may include mortgage brokering, mortgage lending, mortgage consulting, mortgage analysis, banking referral, investment referral, and insurance referral, among other financial services.

IM aims to comply with the spirit and letter of all applicable privacy legislation.

What personal information do you collect about me?

With your consent, we collect the following information about you:

As part of our normal user analytics, we also collect the following when you visit our web site:

In its normal course of business, IM may also obtain information about you from third-party sources like credit bureaus, employers, financial institutions and others.

How do you use this information?

Except as noted below, we restrict all access to your sensitive personal information to only licensed agents of IM who need to view your file as part of their duties.

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:


If it is a necessary part of any of these transactions, or necessary in our attempt to protect your information, we may also disclose your information to another company (e.g., lender, insurer, mortgage servicing company, contractor, security consultant, merchant services provider, regulator, domestic or offshore programming contractor, law enforcement agency, and so on). As one example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we and the lender can complete a credit check. We may also pass on your name, address or other routine information to incidental businesses, like but not limited to, a courier company to complete a delivery, an appraiser to assess your property, and your lawyer in order to facilitate the mortgage you request from us.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

With your consent, we also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

To complete a non-mortgage transaction with your consent

 

Marketing and to administer a loyalty program

We may use your information for IM’s own marketing purposes, but only with your consent. You may opt out of any marketing or loyalty initiatives at any time, simply by providing us notice. 

Customer service

Customer relationship management

You consent to and hold IM harmless for IM reporting any fraudulent information you provide to the authorities and mortgage providers, including but not limited to the RCMP, local police, lenders and insurers.

 

How is My Information Stored and Secured?

IM employs generally accepted industry standards to securely store your personal information. Those methods include but are not limited to:

No method of information sharing over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, it is impossible to guarantee its absolute security.

Information is stored for as long as is required by law, which may vary depending on your province. This may be up to 7 years or longer. IM’s technology contractors may access your information in electronic form solely for the purposes of coding and maintaining IM’s technology platform.

Consent

IM Clients may withdraw their consent for IM to collect, use and disclose personal information by written notice to us at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. A Client’s refusal to provide, or subsequent withdrawal of, his or her consent may limit IM’s ability to provide the Client with mortgage services or other related services.

To withdraw consent, please contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing at:

intelliMortgage Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
First Canadian Place
100 King Street West, Suite 5700
Toronto, Ontario | M5X 1C7

Your personal information may be transferred in connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of all or a portion of a business of IM. Following any change of control, you will have the opportunity to opt out of further secondary use of your information, subject to any applicable laws and regulations.

Questions or Complaints

If you have privacy-related questions or concerns, please contact Deon Yu, COO, at deon@intellimortgage.com.

You may also contact a privacy official in your province via the following contact options:

Alberta Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta 410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8 Phone: (780) 422-6860 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044 Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Web Site: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

British Columbia Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. 756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4 Phone: (250) 387-5629 Toll-free: 1 (800) 663-7867 (free within B.C.) Email: info@oipc.bc.ca Web Site: http://www.oipc.bc.ca/

New Brunswick Office of the Ombudsman Sterling House P. O. Box 6000 767 Brunswick Street Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1 Phone: (506) 453-2789 Email: nbombud@gnb.ca Web Site: http://www.gnb.ca/0073/index-e.asp

Newfoundland and Labrador Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador 2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place P.O. Box 13004, Station A St. John’s, NL A1B 3V8 Phone: (709) 729-6309 Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca Web Site: http://www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

Northwest Territories Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories 5018, 47th street Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2 Phone: (867) 669-0976 Fax: (867) 920-2511 Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca

Nova Scotia Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office P.O. Box 181 Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4 Phone: (902) 424-4684 Email: foipopro@gov.ns.ca Web Site: http://www.gov.ns.ca/foiro/

Nunavut Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut 5018, 47th street Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2 Phone: (867) 669-0976 Fax: (867) 920-2511 Email: atippcomm@theedge.ca Web Site: http://www.info-privacy.nu.ca/en/home

Ontario Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8 Phone: (416) 326-3333 Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario) Email: info@ipc.on.ca Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

Prince Edward Island Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island 180 Richmond Street P.O. Box 2000 Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island C1A 7N8 Telephone: (902) 368-4099 Email: mlsmith@gov.pe.ca Web Site: www.oipc.pe.ca

Québec Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec 575 St. Amable Street Suite 1.10 Québec, Québec G1R 2G4 Phone: (418) 528-7741 Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec) Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

Saskatchewan Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan 503-1801 Hamilton Street Regina, Saskatchewan S4P 4B4 Phone: (306) 787-8350 Email: gdickson@oipc.sk.ca Web Site: http://www.oipc.sk.ca

Yukon Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner 211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201 P.O. Box 2703 Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6 Phone: (867) 667-8468 Email: email.ombudsman@ombudsman.yk.ca Web Site: http://www.ombudsman.yk.ca/